Agriculture

2015 Educational Dinner Meetings

These Educational Dinner Meetings are open to everyone. Call the contact listed if you want more information about exact locations, directions, or reservations. Some locations may have a small cost for participants, while others have no charge.

Ag Law – February 9-11
Baleage – February 9-19
Business of Farming – January 13-15
Cattle Genetics – January 12-14
Direct Marketing – February 23-26
Heifer Development – March 9-12
Internal Parasites in Cattle and Sheep – January 19
Low Cost Fertilization for Pasture, Hay, and Crops – January 26-29
Pasture Management and Soil Health – March 16-19
Planning for Financial Success and Managing Windfalls When They Come – January12-15; March 23-25
Small Acreage Horse Farm Management – March 23-25
Transition Planning – January 12-15
Understanding Plant Growth to Better Manage Pastures and Hayfields for Optimal Production – March 9-12

Ag Law
Alison Peck, J.D., LL.M. WVU College of Law

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Feb. 9
6 p.m.
Summers
Summers County Memorial Building, Hinton
David Richmond 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
Feb. 10
5:30 p.m.
Fayette
Sunday Road Baptist Church, Hico
Brian Sparks 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898

Feb. 11
5:30 p.m.

Mercer
Mercer County Technical Education Center, Princeton
Jodi Richmond 304-425-3079

Baleage
Bill Shockey, Ph.D., Agriculture Agent, WVU Extension Service – Preston County or Ed Rayburn, Ph.D., Agronomy Specialist, WVU Extension Service

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Feb. 9
6 p.m.
Mineral
Keyser High School
Stacey Huffman 304-788-3621
Feb. 9
6:30 p.m.
Ohio
W.Va. Northern Community College, Wheeling
Karen Cox 304-234-3673
Feb. 10
6:15 p.m.
Hardy
Moorefield Middle School Cafeteria and LGI Room
David Workman 304-530-0273
Feb. 10
6 p.m.
Marion
Winfield Community Building, Fairmont
John Murray 304-367-2772
Feb. 11
6 p.m.
Hampshire
Augusta Fire Hall
Stephen Starcher 304-822-5013
Feb. 11
6:30 p.m.
Lewis
WVU Jackson’s Mill, Weston
Bruce Loyd 304-269-4660
Feb. 12
6:30 p.m.
Berkeley
Berkeley County Youth Fairgrounds, Martinsburg
Mary Beth Bennett 304-264-1936
Feb. 12
6:30 p.m.
Randolph
Camp Pioneer, Beverly
Ronnie Helmondollar 304-636-2455
Feb. 16
6:30 p.m.
Pendleton
Franklin Community Building
David Seymour 304-358-2286
Feb. 17
6 p.m.
Pocahontas
Marlinton Municipal Building
Greg Hamons 304-799-1852
Feb. 18
6:30 p.m.
Greenbrier
WVU Building, W.Va. State Fairgrounds, Fairlea
John McCutcheon 304-647-7408
Feb. 19
6:30 p.m.
Monroe
Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union
Brian Wickline 304-772-3003

Business of Farming
Aaron Helmick, Little Brown Cow Dairy

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Jan. 13
6 p.m.
Pocahontas
Marlinton Municipal Building
Greg Hamons 304-799-1852
Jan. 14
6:30 p.m.
Greenbrier
WVU Building, W.Va. State Fairgrounds, Fairlea
John McCutcheon 304-647-7408
Jan. 15
6:30 p.m.
Monroe
Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union
Brian Wickline 304-772-3003

Cattle Genetics
Tim Sutphin, Hillwinds Farm, Dublin, VA

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Jan. 12
5:30 p.m.
Nicholas
Tioga Ranch House
Brian Sparks 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898
Jan. 13
6 p.m.
Summers
Summers County Memorial Building, Hinton
David Richmond 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
Jan. 14
5:30 p.m.
Mercer
Mercer County Technical Education Center, Princeton
Jodi Richmond 304-425-3079

Direct Marketing
John Spangler, President, Monroe Farm Market

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Feb. 23
6 p.m.
Ritchie
Ritchie County 4-H Camp Grounds, Harrisville
Alexandria Straight 304-643-5200
Feb. 24
6:30 p.m.
Jackson
Roane-Jackson Tech Center, Leroy
Brandy Brabham 304-927-0975 or John Johnson 304-372-8199
Feb. 25
6:30 p.m.
Putnam
Eleanor Municipal Building
Chuck Talbott 304-586-0217
Feb. 26
7 p.m.
Wood
Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, Parkersburg
JJ Barrett
304-424-1960

Heifer Development
Kevin Shaffer, Ph.D., Livestock Specialist, WVU Extension Service

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
March 9
6:30 p.m.
Marshall
Limestone Community Association/Fire Hall
Karen Cox 304-234-3673
March 10
6 p.m.
Preston
Masontown Volunteer Fire Department
Bill Shockey 304-329-1391
March 11
6:30 p.m.
Harrison
West Milford Municipal Building & Community Center
Larry Campbell 304-624-8650
March 12
6:30 p.m.
Tucker
Parsons Senior Center
Ronnie Helmondollar 304-636-2455 or Josh Peplowski 304-457-3254

Internal Parasites in Cattle and Sheep
Scott Bowdridge, Ph.D., Division of Animal and Nutritional Sciences, WVU Davis College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Design

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Jan 19
6:30 p.m.
Pendleton
Clinton Hedrick Community Building, Riverton
David Seymour 304-358-2286

Low Cost Fertilization for Pasture, Hay, and Crops
Tom Basden, Nutrient Management Specialist, WVU Extension Service

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Jan. 26
6 p.m.
Ritchie
Ritchie County 4-H Camp Grounds, Harrisville
Alexandria Straight 304-643-5200
Jan. 27
6:30 p.m.
Jackson
Roane-Jackson Tech Center, Leroy
Brandy Brabham 304-927-0975 or John Johnson 304-372-7199
Jan. 29
7 p.m.
Wood
Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, Parkersburg
JJ Barrett
304-424-1960

Pasture Management and Soil Health
Steve Woodruff Agronomist, USDA National Resources Conservation Service

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
March 16
6:30 p.m.
Pendleton
Franklin Community Building
David Seymour 304-358-2286
March 17
6 p.m.
Pocahontas
Marlinton Municipal Building
Greg Hamons 304-799-1852
March 18
6:30 p.m.
Greenbrier
WVU Building, W.Va. State Fairgrounds, Fairlea
John McCutcheon 304-647-7408
March 19
6:30 p.m.
Monroe
Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union
Brian Wickline 304-772-3003

Planning for Financial Success and Managing Windfalls When They Come
Fred A. Scheeren, CFP, Managing Director-Investments, Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Jan. 12
6:30 p.m.
Marshall
Grand Vue Park, Moundsville
Karen Cox 304-234-3673
Jan. 13
5:30 p.m.
Monongalia
Core Community Center
HR Scott 304-291-7201
Jan. 14
6:30 p.m.
Lewis
WVU Jackson’s Mill, Weston
Bruce Loyd
304-269-4660
Jan. 15
6:30 p.m.
Barbour
Belington Vlolunteer Fire Department
Josh Peplowski 304-457-3254
March 23
6 p.m.
Doddridge
Doddridge County Park, West Union
David Snively 304-873-1801
March 24
6:30 p.m.
Jackson
Roane-Jackson Tech Center, Leroy
Brandy Brabham 304-927-0975 or John Johnson 304-372-7199
March 25
7 p.m.
Wood
Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, Parkersburg
JJ Barrett
304-424-1960

Small Acreage Horse Farm Management
Jared Miller, Equine Program Coordinator, WVU Potomac State College

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
March 23
5:30 p.m.
Nicholas
Nicholas County Veterans Memorial Park
Brian Sparks 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898
March 24
6:30 p.m.
Raleigh
Shady Spring Middle School
David Richmond 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
March 25
5:30 p.m.
Mercer
Mercer County Technical Education Center, Princeton
Jodi Richmond 304-425-3079

Transition Planning
Carla Williams, BB&T Vice President, Wealth Personal Trust Specialist or Jesse Richardson, J.D., Lead Land Use Attorney, Land Use and Sustainable Development Law Clinic, WVU College of Law

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
Jan. 12
6 p.m.
Mineral
Sunnyside Church of the Brethren, Keyser
Stacey Huffman 304-788-3621
Jan. 13
6 p.m.
Grant
Petersburg Memorial Church of the Brethren
Brad Smith 304-257-4688
Jan. 14
6 p.m.
Preston
Augusta Fire Hall
Stephen Starcher 304-822-5013
Jan. 15
6:30 p.m.
Berkeley
Berkeley County Youth Fairgrounds, Martinsburg
Mary Beth Bennett 304-264-1936

Understanding Plant Growth to Better Manage Pastures and Hayfields for Optimal Production
Ray Smith, Ph.D., Forage Extension Specialist, University of Kentucky

Date
Time
County
Location
Contact
March 9
6 p.m.
Mineral
Keyser High School
Stacey Huffman 304-788-3621
March 10
6:15 p.m.
Grant
Landes Ruritan Building
Brad Smith 304-257-4688
March 11
6 p.m.
Preston
Augusta Fire Hall
Stephen Starcher 304-822-5013
March 12
6:30 p.m.
Berkeley
Berkeley County Youth Fairgrounds, Martinsburg
Mary Beth Bennett 304-264-1936